IT was a great weekend in Biggar on Saturday, July 20 as Biggar Show returned.
There were plenty of happy faces to be seen around the show ground as hundreds of animals were on display.
We've rounded up the first place winners from this year's result:
CATTLE
Dairy (Quey)
- 1st – A & E Lawrie, Grangehall Farm
Dairy (Cow in Milk)
- 1st – Roy Maureen, Laird Family - Blythbridge Holsteins, Blyth Farm
Jersey (Quey)
- 1st – Holeinone Anna, Kingsbeck Ltd., Coulter Haugh Farm
Jersey (Heifer in Milk)
- 1st – Webcam Celery, Kingsbeck Ltd., Coulter Haugh Farm
Jersey (Cow in Milk)
- 1 – Sort Georgie, Kingsbeck Ltd ., Coulter Haugh Farm
Dairy Young Handler (Under 12)
- 1st – Matthew Gray, Langside Farm, Kirkfieldbank
Dairy Young Handler (Age 12-16)
- 1st – Cayden Lawrie, Grangehall Farm
Pure Charolais Bull
- 1st – Uptonogood, Forrset, ML12 6RR
Pure Charolais Cattle Cow or Heifer in Calf or with Calf at foot
- 1st – J Wight , Townfoot Farm, Symington
Pure Charolais Eild Heifer
- 1st – Carwood Ulrika, Colin Wight, Carwood Farm
British Blue Cattle Bull
- 1st – Blackstane Triumph, Kelly Blackwood, Nether Abington Farm
British Blue Cattle Cow in Calf or with Calf at foot
- 1st – Stonebyres Pandora, A & CS Comrie, Stonebyres Mains Farm
British Blue Cattle Eild Heifer
- 1st – Thistle Show A Leg, G Scott, Gateside Farm
Highland Cattle Cow in Calf or in milk
- 1st – Capleadh Of Hunters, S&R Hunter, Barnhill Farm
Highland Cattle under 3 year old
- 1st – Bonnie of Blairlogan, D&C Logan, Greenhead Farm
Highland Cattle calf born in the year of the show
- 1st –Thomas Sloan, The Coach House, Netherurd
Beef Cow with Calf (Native bred bull calf)
- 1st – Tom Lang, Parduvine Farm, Rosewell
Beef Cow with Calf (Native bred heifer calf)
- 1st – Iain Minto, Townhead Farm
Beef Cow with Calf (Spring born bull calf)
- 1st – Dreva Farm, Broughton
Beef Cow with Calff (Spring born heifer calf)
- 1st – Dreva Farm, Broughton
Group of Beef Cow and Calves (minimum 12 in a field)
- 1st – Tom Lang, Parduvine Farm, Rosewell
Beef Cow and Calf - Native cow and native calf (born year of show)
- 1st – A&B Allison, Fernielea, Carnwath
Commercial Cattle Bullock (any age)
- 1st – Jack, Lucy Clark, West Shawtonhill Farm
Lanarkshire Young Farmers (Rally calf)
- 1st – Lucy Graham, Greenshields Farm
Any Other Breed Eild Heifer
- 1st – Priceless Z872, Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains Farm House
Young Farmer – Duncan Robertson Memorial Award
- 1st Jack, Lucy Clark, West Shawtonhill Farm
Young handlers (under 12)
- 1st – James Reive, Knowehead Mill
Hereford Heifer (born after August 1)
- 1st – 1 Bondi, Ewan Burgess, Carse Farm
Hereford Heifer (born between March 1-July 31)
- 1st – 1 Tuilagi R Plum, J Hodge, Fellowhills Farm
Hereford Heifer (born between August 1, 2022 and February 28, 2023)
- 1st – 1 Hasimara, Emma Hodge, Rulesmains Farm House
Hereford Heifer or Cow in milk or calf (between August 1, 2021 and July 31, 2022)
- 1st – 1 Talisman Enoki, J Hodge, Fellowhills Farm
Hereford Cow in milk or calf (born before August 1, 2021)
- 1st – 1 Kylie KS S3 (P), T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Eltringham Farm
Hereford Bull (born on or after August 1)
- 1st – 1 Baz KS315 (P) AI, T & D Harrison, The Old Potato House, Eltringham Farm
Hereford Bull (born between March 1 and July 31)
- 1st – 1 Ace-of-Spades, G&S Harvey, Glasgow
Hereford Bull born (between August 1, 2022 and February 28, 2023)
- 1st – 1 Admiral, JM Can’t & Partners, Easter Knox Farm
Hereford Bull (born before August 1, 2022)
- 1st – 1 Vindicator, Coxon Herefords, Cummerton Farm
Best Pair
- 1st – Panmure, JM Can’t & Partners, Easter Knox Farm
Best Group of three animals
- 1st – G&S Harvey, Glasgow
SHEEP
Registered Texel Sheep Tup (two shear or over)
- 1st – Andrew Clark, Blackhill Farm
Registered Texel Sheep (Shearling tup)
- 1st – A MacGregor, Allanfauld Farm
Registered Texel Sheep (tup lamb)
- 1st – Andrew Clark, Blackhill Farm
Registered Texel Sheep (Natural born Tup Lamb)
- 1st – R Cockburn, Hill Cottage
Registered Texel Sheep Ewe
- 1st – R Cockburn, Hill Cottage
Registered Texel Sheep Gimmer
- 1st – Andrew Clark, Blackhill Farm
Registered Texel Sheep Ewe Lamb
- 1st – A MacGregor, Allanfauld Farm
Registered Texel Sheep Natural born Ewe Lambs
- 1st – R Cockburn, Hill Cottage
Registered Texel Sheep (Group of Five)
- 1st – Andrew Clark, Blackhill Farm
Registered Texel Sheep (members of Young Farmers’ Clubs)
- 1st – Heather Grey
Registered Texel Young handler (under 16)
- 1st – Chloe Johnstone
Border Leicester Sheep Tup (one shear or over)
- 1st – J Hamilton, Silvermuir Farm
Border Leicester Sheep Tup Lamb
- 1st – J Hamilton, Silvermuir Farm
Border Leicester Sheep Ewe
- 1st – Caitlin Carruthers, Cronklea
Border Leicester Sheep Gimmer
- 1st – J & M Kinloch, Elsrickle Mains
Border Leicester Sheep Ewe Lamb
- 1st – J Hamilton, Silvermuir Farm
Border Leicester Sheep Pair (one male one female)
- 1st – J Hamilton, Silvermuir Farm
Border Leicester Sheep
- 1st – J Hamilton, Silvermuir Farm
Suffolk Sheep Ewe
- 1st – Gavin Brown, Springfield Farm
Suffolk Sheep Gimmer
- 1st – Gavin Brown, Springfield Farm
Suffolk Sheep Ewe Lamb
- 1st – Gavin Brown, Springfield Farm
Suffolk Sheep Pair (one male one female)
- 1st – Gavin Brown, Springfield Farm
Beltex Sheep Tup (two shear and over)
- 1st – Andrew Baillie, Carstairs Mains
Beltex Sheep Shearling
- 1st – Andrew Baillie, Carstairs Mains
Beltex Sheep Tup Lamb
- 1st – R E Wood & Sons, Kingledores Farm
Beltex Sheep Tup Lamb (born March 1 onwards)
- 1st – R E Wood & Sons, Kingledores Farm
Beltex Sheep Ewe
- 1st – R E Wood & Sons, Kingledores Farm
Beltex Sheep Gimmer
- 1st – Jim Hamilton, Mid Shawtonhill
Beltex Sheep Ewe Lamb
- 1st – R E Wood & Sons, Kingledores Farm
Beltex Sheep Ewe Lamb (born March 1 onwards)
- 1st – Andrew Baillie, Carstairs Mains
Beltex Sheep (Group of Four, one male and three others)
- 1st – Jim Hamilton, Mid Shawtonhill
Zwartbles Sheep Aged Tup
- 1st – Kathryn & Steve Cowin, Craigiehall Bungalow
Zwartbles Sheep Shearling Tup
- 1st – R Walton, Great Eastern Drive
Zwartbles Sheep Tup Lamb
- 1st – Colin Rae, Wallacetown Farm
Zwartbles Sheep Ewe
- 1st – Bridgelands Kelpie, Kate Flynn, South Mains Farm
Zwartbles Sheep Gimmer
- 1st – Gillian Smith, Barmurrie
Zwartbles Sheep Ewe Lamb
- 1st – Minnie, Tony Graham, Midtown Farm
Zwartbles Sheep Pair (one male one female)
- 1st – R Walton, Great Eastern Drive
Blackface Sheep Tup (two shear or over)
- 1st – CC MacArthur & Co., Nunnerie Farm
Blackface Sheep Shearling Tup
- 1st – CC MacArthur & Co., Nunnerie Farm
Blackface Sheep Tup Lamb
- 1st – CC MacArthur & Co., Nunnerie Farm
Blackface Sheep Pair Tup Lambs
- 1st – M Hamilton, South Cobbinshaw
Blackface Sheep Ewe
- 1st – J Wight & Sons, Midlock Farm
Blackface Sheep Gimmer
- 1st – M Hamilton, South Cobbinshaw
Blackface Sheep Ewe Lamb
- 1st – M Hamilton, South Cobbinshaw
Blackface Sheep (group of five)
- 1st – Moorfoot Farm
Blackface Sheep Male or Female Animal (members of Young Farmers’ Clubs)
- 1st – S McLeod, Biggar
Shepherds’ Section Ewe
- 1st – Alan Maclarty , Crawfordjohn Mill Farm
Shepherds’ Section Gimmer
- 1st – Gregor Mc Pherson, South Cobbinshaw
Shepherds’ Section Ewe Lamb
- 1st – S Wallace, Midlock Farm
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type Shearling Tup
- 1st – R A McClymont, Kirkstead
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type Tup Lamb
- 1st – R A McClymont, Kirkstead
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type Ewe
- 1st – R A McClymont, Kirkstead
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type Gimmer
- 1st – Hazel Brown, Leadburnlea
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type Ewe Lamb
- 1st – R A McClymont, Kirkstead
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1st – Stuart Nelson, Spittal Farm
Bluefaced Leicester Traditional Type (group of four)
- 1st – Hazel Brown, Leadburnlea
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Shearling Tup
- 1st –Jack Warnock, Eastfield of Coulter
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Tup Lamb
- 1st – J Wight & Sons, Midlock Farm
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Pair Tup Lambs
- 1st – S+T Fallows, Cockrig Farm
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Ewe
- 1st – Hartside Farms, Lamington
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Gimmer
- 1st – S+T Fallows, Cockrig Farm
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Ewe Lamb
- 1st – S+T Fallows, Cockrig Farm
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1st – Dreva Farm, Broughton
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type (group of four)
- 1st – S+T Fallows, Cockrig Farm
Scotch Mule Ewe Lamb
- 1st – Thornborrow, Easter Dawyck Farm
Scotch Mule Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1st – Thornborrow, Easter Dawyck Farm
Scotch Mule Gimmer
- 1st – Matt Ross, Summerpark
Scotch Mule Ewe
- 1st – J Wight & Sons, Midlock Farm
Shetland Sheep Coloured Tup or Shearling
- 1st – Island Kraken, Morven Macfarlane, Stoneheap Crofts
Shetland Sheep Coloured Tup Lamb
- 1st – Connor Galloway, Orchardfield
Shetland Sheep Coloured Ewe In Milk
- 1st – Connor Galloway, Orchardfield
Shetland Sheep Coloured Gimmer
- 1st – David Alcorn & Gavin Ingram, Annavale Shetland Sheep
Shetland Sheep Coloured Ewe Lamb
- 1st – Connor Galloway, Orchardfield
Shetland Sheep White Tup or Shearling
- 1st – David Alcorn & Gavin Ingram, Annavale Shetland Sheep
Shetland Sheep White Tup Lamb
- 1st – David Alcorn & Gavin Ingram, Annavale Shetland Sheep
Shetland Sheep White Ewe in Milk Class
- 1st – David Alcorn & Gavin Ingram, Annavale Shetland Sheep
Shetland Sheep White coloured Gimmer
- 1st – David Alcorn & Gavin Ingram, Annavale Shetland Sheep
Shetland Sheep White coloured Ewe Lamb
- 1st – David Alcorn & Gavin Ingram, Annavale Shetland Sheep
Blue Texel Tup (one shear or over)
- 1st – Dreva Farm, Broughton
Blue Texel Tup Lamb
- 1st – Colin Rae, Wallacetown Farm
Blue Texel Ewe
- 1st – Colin Rae, Wallacetown Farm
Blue Texel Gimmer
- 1st – Ellen Bell, Marchbank
Blue Texel Ewe Lamb
- 1st – Ellen Bell, Marchbank
Blue Texel Pair (one male one female)
- 1st – Kate Flynn, South Mains Farm
Any Other Breed Tup
- 1st – Craig Brown, Herbertshaw Farm
Any Other Breed Tup Lamb
- 1st – Sophie McCarlie, Wester Hassockrigg Farm
Any Other Breed Ewe
- 1st – Fraser Kay, West Linton
Any Other Breed Gimmer
- 1st – Ben Graham, Greenshields Farm
Any Other Breed Ewe Lamb
- 1st – Scott Lindsay, Bushelhead Farm
Any Other Breed Pair (one male one female)
- 1st – Craig Brown, Herbertshaw Farm
Prime Lambs Untrimmed (three continental cross lambs, other than Texel)
- 1st – J J FRAME & CO, High Dyke Farm
Prime Lambs Untrimmed (three Texel-Cross lambs)
- 1st – Iain Minto, Townhead Farm
Prime Lambs Untrimmed (three prime lambs, members of Young Farmers' Clubs)
- 1st – Ian Wallace, Townhead Farm
Young Handler's Classes MV Sheep (under 12)
- 1st – Megan Clark
Young Handler's Classes Non MV Sheep (under 12)
- 1st – Callan Young, Cockrig Farm
Young Handler's Classes MV Sheep (aged 12-16)
- 1st – Lachlan Rae, Wallacetown Farm
Young Handler's Classes Non MV Sheep (aged 12-16)
- 1st – Stewart McLeod
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here